top of page

Meet our team

Our educators are the heartbeat of our Centre. They are a wonderful group of professionals, dedicated to providing each child with the individual care and education they need to develop to their full potential. 

All our staff hold relevant qualifications and have extensive experience working with children. All permanent staff are trained in child protection. All educators hold current first aid certificates and are  trained to manage anaphylaxis and asthma.

 

Our Management Committee recognises the importance of ongoing professional development to ensure that our staff are knowledgeable about current thinking and best practice in early childhood care and education.

Throughout the year, staff regularly attend professional development, training and engage in the latest research on child development and best practice.

Management & administration

Helen Chan
Helen Chan

Director

Bachelor of Education, Early Childhood & Primary Teaching

Years of service

13 years

Currently on Parental Leave

Jo-Ann Collins
Jo-Ann Collins

Administration Assistant

Certificate 4 Accounting

Years of service

18 years

Heidi Metten
Heidi Metten

Acting Director

Bachelor of Early Childhood Education​

Years of service

4 years

Eileen Webster
Eileen Webster

Assistant Director

Advanced Diploma

Years of service

51 years

Kira Robinson
Kira Robinson

Educational Leader

Bachelor of Early Childhood Education

Years of service

10 years

Nursery

Fiona Hodge
Fiona Hodge

Co-Room Leader (Gumnut Room)

Diploma

Length of service

17 years

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday mornings

Eadie Newman
Eadie Newman

Early Childhood Teacher

Master of Teaching (Early Childhood)

Length of service

Hikaru Murphy
Hikaru Murphy

Educator (Gumnut Room)

Diploma

Length of service

Monday to Wednesday (Parental Leave)

Miporn Sorn
Miporn Sorn

Co-Room Leader (Gumnut Room)

Diploma

Length of service

8 years

Apple Dheeramon
Apple Dheeramon

Room Leader (Possum Room)

Diploma

Length of service

2 years

Mirja Haavisto
Mirja Haavisto

Educator (Gumnut Room)

Certificate 3

Length of service

34 years

Monday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday mornings

Jemima Livingstone
Jemima Livingstone

Educator (Possum Room)

Certificate 3

Length of service

2 years

Monday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday

Alice O'Neil
Alice O'Neil

Educator (Gumnut Room)

Certificate 3

Length of service

2 years

Home Phounsalith
Home Phounsalith

Nursery/Toddler Support Educator

Certificate 3

Length of service

21 years

Toddlers

Rebecca Braddock
Rebecca Braddock

Educator

Certificate 3

Length of service

Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Victoria Latu
Victoria Latu

Room Leader (Kangaroo Room)

Diploma

Length of service

2 years

Bella Hsu
Bella Hsu

Early Childhood Teacher & Co-Room Leader (Echidna Room)

Bachelor of Education

Length of service

2 years

Crystal Ng
Crystal Ng

Educator

Working towards Certificate 3

Length of service

Monday, Tuesday

Mimi Jume Par
Mimi Jume Par

Educator (Kangaroo Room)

Diploma

Length of service

6 years

Janet Leung
Janet Leung

Toddlers Lead Educator (Kookaburra Room)

Diploma, studying Bachelor of Education

Length of service

6 years

May Lewis
May Lewis

Toddler Support Educator

Certificate 3

Length of service

11 years

Zahra Kanwal
Zahra Kanwal

Educator (Kookaburra Room)

Diploma

Length of service

8 years

Home Phounsalith
Home Phounsalith

Nursery/Toddler Support Educator

Certificate 3

Length of service

21 years

Preschool

Jessie Chan
Jessie Chan

Preschool Lead Educator & Early Childhood Teacher (Gecko Room)

Bachelor of Education

Length of service

11 years

Tanya Liu
Tanya Liu

Early Childhood Teacher & Co-Room Leader (Echidna Room)

Bachelor of Education

Length of service

12 years

Tammy Pham
Tammy Pham

Co-Room Leader

Diploma

Length of service

3 years

Veena Vasanth Kumar
Veena Vasanth Kumar

Co-Room Leader (Echidna Room)

Diploma

Length of service

6 years

Paula Wotten
Paula Wotten

Educator (Gecko Room)

Certificate 3

Length of service

16 years

Monday, Tuesday, Friday

Deepthi Narahisetti
Deepthi Narahisetti

Educator

Diploma

Length of service

3 years

Parental Leave

Annabel Ward
Annabel Ward

Educator (Gecko Room)

Diploma, studying Bachelor of Education

Length of service

2 years

Monday, Wednesday, Thursday

Centre Support

Bingo Chan
Bingo Chan

Educator

Diploma

Length of service

7 years

Lisa Perrot
Lisa Perrot

Educator

Diploma

Length of service

14 years

Wednesday & Thursday

Sara Bartool
Sara Bartool

Educator

Diploma

Length of service

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday

Natalie Emery
Natalie Emery

Educator

Working towards Certificate 3

Length of service

Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

UP-121.jpg

Work with us

We are currently looking for enthusiastic and passionate people interested in working full-time, part-time or as casual relief educators.

bottom of page